COVID-19 INFORMATION FOR VISITING CLUBS & MEMBERS →

Easts Rep Program

Easts Juniors Representative Program 2022

The Rep program provides a fantastic opportunity for both player ability development and character development.

Read more about the program structure, people involved and more.

Download NSWJRU Program Info Sheets here:

NSWJRU BOYSNSWJRU GIRLS

Our Goals

Promote and foster the game of rugby within Eastern Suburbs
Provide a pathway for elite junior rugby players to progress
Have players from all age groups represented at State level
Easts Juniors branded gear and equipment
Sponsor and Foundation support

Dates & Information

Please select an age group for details.

Eastern Suburbs Junior Under 10s and U11s

Each ESJRU U10 & U11 Representative Team shall be comprised of a maximum of 18 players or any such number of players as applicable under NSWJRU State Championships Competition Rules or as otherwise directed by the ESJRU Committee.

Each year the Independent Selectors and Coach may elect up to a least two shadow players to train on with the 2 x squads of 18 and two additional players in case of injury.

Players eligible for the U10 age group must be under 10 years of age on or before 1 January of that season's year.

Players eligible for the U11 age group must be under 11 years of age on or before 1 January of that season's year.

The U10s and U11s are part of a Gala Event, there is no State Championships for the U10s and U11s.

Date: 16/17 July 2022
Where:  Tuggerah Sports Complex hosted by Central Coast Juniors

All matches are 15 minute halves, 5 minute half time, no injury time.

Eastern Suburbs Junior Reps Under 12s

Each ESRJU U12 representative team shall be comprised of a maximum of 23 players or any such number of players as applicable under NSWJRU State Championships Competition Rules or as otherwise directed by the ESRJU Committee.

Each year the Independent Selectors and Coach may elect up to a least two shadow players to train on with the squad of 23 in case of injury.

Players eligible for this age group must be under 12 years of age on or before 1 January that season's year.

Date: June Long Weekend - 11/12/13 June 2022
Where:  Camden Rugby Park hosted by Camden Rugby

Match Details

Pool A & B Games: 15 minute halves, 5 minute half time

Pool C & D Games, Playoffs & Finals: 20 minute halves, 5 minute half time

Grand Final: 25 minute halves, 5 minute half time

No injury time in any games

Eastern Suburbs Junior Reps Under 13s

Each ESRJU U13 representative team shall be comprised of a maximum of 23 players or any such number of players as applicable under NSWJRU State Championships Competition Rules or as otherwise directed by the ESRJU Committee.

Each year the Independent Selectors and Coach may elect up to a least two shadow players to train on with the squad of 23 in case of injury.

Players eligible for this age group must be under 13 years of age on or before 1 January of that season's year.

Date: June Long Weekend - 11/12/13 June 2022
Where:  Apex Oval, Dubbo hosted by Dubbo Roos

Match Details

Pool A & B Games: 15 minute halves, 5 minute half time

Pool C & D Games: 20 minute halves, 5 minute half time

Playoffs & Finals:

Playoffs 1-5 & 8-10 have 10 minute halves, no half time; the rest have 20 minute halves & 5 minute half time

Grand Final: 25 minute halves, 5 minute half time

No injury time in any games

Eastern Suburbs Junior Reps Under 14s

Each ESRJU U14 representative team shall be comprised of a maximum of 23 players or any such number of players as applicable under NSWJRU State Championships Competition Rules or as otherwise directed by the ESRJU Committee.

Each year the Independent Selectors and Coach may elect up to a least two shadow players to train on with the squad of 23 in case of injury.

Players eligible for this age group must be under 14 years of age on or before 1 January of that season's year.

Date: June Long Weekend - 11/12/13 June 2022
Where:  Pride Park, Orange hosted by Orange City Rugby

Match Details

Pool A & B Games: 15 minute halves, 5 minute half time

Pool C & D Games: 20 minute halves, 5 minute half time

Playoffs & Finals:

Playoffs 1-5 & 8-10 have 10 minute halves, no half time; the rest have 20 minute halves & 5 minute half time

Grand Final: 25 minute halves, 5 minute half time

No injury time in any games


Eastern Suburbs Junior Reps Under 15s

Each ESRJU U15 representative team shall be comprised of a maximum of 23 players or any such number of players as applicable under NSWJRU State Championships Competition Rules or as otherwise directed by the ESRJU Committee.

Each year the Independent Selectors and Coach may elect up to a least two shadow players to train on with the squad of 23 in case of injury.

Players eligible for this age group must be under 15 years of age on or before 1 January of that season's year.

Date: June Long Weekend - 11/12/13 June 2022
Where:  St Lukes Ovals, Concord hosted by West Harbour Juniors

Match Details

Pool Games: 15 minute halves, 5 minute half time

Playoffs & Finals: Playoff games except (1, 2, & 3) are 20 minute halves, 5 minute half time

Grand Final: 25 minute halves, 5 minute half time

No injury time in any games

Eastern Suburbs Junior Reps Under 16s

Each ESRJU U16 representative team shall be comprised of a maximum of 23 players or any such number of players as applicable under NSWJRU State Championships Competition Rules or as otherwise directed by the ESRJU Committee.

Each year the Independent Selectors and Coach may elect up to a least two shadow players to train on with the squad of 23 in case of injury.

Players eligible for this age group must be under 16 years of age on or before 1 January of that season's year.

Date: June Long Weekend - 11/12/13 June 2022
Where:  Riverwood Oark, Riverwood hosted by Oatley Rugby

Match Details

Pool Games: Pool A & B are 15 minute halves, 5 minute half time; Pool C is 20 minute halves, 5 minute half time

Finals: Playoff games are 20 minute halves, 5 minute half time

Grand Final: 25 minute halves, 5 minute half time

No injury time in any games

Eastern Suburbs Junior Reps 7s

Information to come.

---

What's Involved

Our Head Coach & Independent selectors select the top team for each age group at the club trials
Squad announcement, plus shadow players announced
Get all players to register for Eastern Suburbs District on Rugby Explorer
Team app message sent regarding behaviour expectations for all selected players
Feedback session with coaches for all players
All training sessions posted on Team app
Team dinners (Seniors Coach)

Rep Program Team

Head Coach
Lachlan Sharp
Sports & Exercise Psychologist
Dr Justine Symes
Kicking Coach
Ed Wylie
Nutritionist
Paddy Wright
Speed, Agility, Strength & Conditioning Coach
Josh Allen

Events

None yet planned.

Our Primary Sponsors

Visiting Easts for an away game?
Please read over our COVID Plan to help keep everyone safe
VIEW NOW